Instructors

(Back Row Left to Right: Mr. Mike Flavin, Mrs. Sheila Shirley, Mrs. Tina Lynn Baldwin, Dr. Karen Kramer, Mr. Robert Hansen, Mr. Tony Parris, Mrs. Diana Hansen, Ms. Claire Parris, Mr. William Palmer)
(Front Row: Mrs. Anastasia Markel, Ms. Atikah Anwar-Maximo, Mr. AJ Hansen, Mr. Danial Anwar-Maximo, Mr. Richard Hansen, Mr. Scott Johnson)

Dr. Karen Kramer, VI Dan: MSY Founder &  Head Instructor 
Dr. Kramer started Taekwon-Do while she was finishing her double major at Colorado School Of Mines. She was promoted to 1st Dan Black Belt in December of 1985. She started teaching with the City of Aurora at Beck Rec Center in June of 1986, and three years later Founded Maum Sin Yong Taekwon-Do, Today Maum Sin Yong has over 10 locations with in the state of Colorado. Dr. Kramer is the Head Instructor for all of Aurora Taekwon-Do which is where Maum Sin Yong is Headquartered, and she teaches classes at Aurora Taekwon-Do's Beck branch.
You can contact Dr. Kramer at: kkramer@maumsinyong-tkd.com


Aurora Taekwon-Do Instructors 
                                                                                         
Mr. Robert Hansen, V Dan: Lead Instructor                                                 Mr. Tony Parris, V Dan: Lead Instructor
                 Meadowood Recreation Center                                                                    Moorehead Recreation Center/ACAA   

                                                       
Mrs. Diana Hansen, IV Dan:  Lead Instructor                                               Mr. AJ Hansen, I Dan:  Lead Instructor 
Parent/Tot/Preschool TKD, Beck Recreation Center                                 Expo Recreation Center  


Beck Recreation Center Assistant Instructors
Mr. Herns Jean                                  Ms. Atikah Anwar-Maximo                 Mr. Danial Anwar-Maximo


Moorehead Recreation Center/ACAA Assistant Instructors

                    
             Mr. Josh Prebish                                        Mr. Cory Schouten             
 COMPASS After School Program (Aurora Public Schools, Colorado)

Mr. Robert Hansen, V Dan: Lead Instructor
Aurora Public Schools: Various Locations

San Luis Valley TKD (Alamosa/Blanca/Ft. Garland/La Jara, Colorado)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

Mr. Mike Flavin                                                    Mr. Fred Hayashida                                                       Mr. Alvin Kunigi                                            Mr. Charles Valdez
Mr. Mike Flavin: Instructor
Mr. Fred Hayashida: Instructor
Mr. Alvin Kunigi: Instructor
Mr. Charles Valdez: Instructor, La Jara

Assistant Instructor

Mr. Jeffrey Guntle 


 Heart of Loveland Taekwon-Do (Loveland, Colorado)

Mrs. Tina Lynn Baldwin: Lead Instructor

 Assistant Instructors

                                                
         Mrs. Shelia Shirley                                                                                          Mrs. Anastasia Markel     



Fort Lewis Taekwon-Do (Durango, Colorado)

Mr. Cory Patterson, III Dan: Lead Instructor



 Mr. Scott Johnson: Interm Instructor  2017-2018 School Year

 Eagles Nest TKD (Platteville, Colorado)

Mr. Richard Hansen: Lead Instructor